about > Community

The SeamlessAccess community consists of individuals representing libraries, university IT, researchers, publishers, research collaborations, identity & access federations, and others that support and contribute to scholarly creation. These individuals contribute to working groups that guide our work. We will be using this page to feature their contributions and inspire you to get involved.

Governance Committee

  • Laird Barrett (SpringerNature)
  • Todd Carpenter (NISO)
  • Heather Flanagan (SeamlessAccess Program Director)
  • Jason Griffey (NISO)
  • Laurel Haak (ORCID)
  • Tim Lloyd (LibLynx)
  • Eefke Smit (STM)
  • Ann West (Internet2)
  • Klaas Wierenga (GÉANT)
  • Ralph Youngen (ACS)

Outreach Committee

  • Michelle Brewer (WoltersKluwer)
  • Jane Charlton (OpenAthens)
  • John Felts (Coastal Carolina University)
  • Jason Griffey (NISO) - co-chair
  • Robert Kelshian (American College)
  • Tim Lloyd (LibLynx) - co-chair
  • Lee Lockton (University of Bath)
  • Judy Luther (Informed Strategies)
  • Laura Paglione (SeamlessAccess)
  • Emily Singley (Boston College)
  • Raoul Teeuwen (SURFnet)
  • Tracy Tolliver (University of Illinois)
  • Lauren Tulloch (CCC)
  • Keith Webster (CMU)
  • Ralph Youngen (ACS)

Technical Steering Committee

  • Marina Adomeit (SUNET)
  • Tom Cramer (Stanford University)
  • Paul Dixon (LibLynx)
  • Heather Flanagan (SeamlessAccess Program Director)
  • Ron Hatcher (Elsevier)
  • Leif Johansson (GÉANT/SUNET) - SeamlessAccess Architect
  • Christos Kanellopoulos (GÉANT)
  • Tim McGeary (Duke University)
  • Nick Roy (Internet2)
  • Albert Wu (Internet2)
  • Ralph Youngen (ACS)

Advisory Committee

  • Laird Barrett (Springer)
  • Prakash Bellur (IEEE)
  • Peter Brantley (UC Davis)
  • Todd Carpenter (NISO)
  • Aaron TAY Chee Hsien (Singapore Management University)
  • David Flynn (EBSCO)
  • Lisa Hinchliffe (U of Illinois)
  • Leif Johansson (GÉANT/SUNET)
  • Phil Leahy (OpenAthens)
  • Tim Lloyd (LibLynx)
  • Allan Lu (Proquest)
  • Helen Malone (Glaxo)
  • Jay Neill (Wiley)
  • Henning Schoenenberger (Springer)
  • Eefke Smit (STM)
  • Ann West (Internet2)
  • Ralph Youngen (ACS)

Entity Categories and Attribute Bundles Working Group

  • Laird Barrett (Springer Nature)
  • Judith Bush (OCLC)
  • Alan Buxey (MyUniDays)
  • Amanda Ferrante (EBSCO)
  • Heather Flanagan (SeamlessAccess Program Director)
  • Dave Flynn (EBSCO)
  • Peter Gietz (DAASI International)
  • Jason Griffey (NISO)
  • Roy Hatcher (J.B. Hunt Transportation Inc.)
  • Ken Klingenstein (Internet2)
  • Adam Lewenberg (Stanford IT)
  • Tim McGeary (Duke University Libraries)
  • Femke Morsch (SURFconext)
  • Peter Murray (consultant)
  • Jiri Pavlik (National Library of Technology, Czech Republic as FIM4L representative)
  • Emily Singley (Boston College)
  • Andras Somagaal (Springer Nature)
  • Rich Wenger (MIT, retired)
  • Albert Wu (Internet2)
  • Ralph Youngen (ACS)